Mickelson, et al. v. City of Rolla
[…] If the language of the statute is ambiguous, however, a court may resort to extrinsic aids to interpret the statute. Johnson v. Menard, Inc., 2021 ND 19, ¶ 16, 955 N.W.2d 27 (citation omitted). Whether an appellant satisfied a statutory notice requirement is a question of statutory interpretation. Laufer v. Doe, 2020 ND 159, ¶¶ 15-20, 946 N.W.2d 707. II [¶4] The district court found that the Mickelsons did not establish that they complied with the notice requirement in N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.2(3). Hendrickson requested the documents from the City under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2). If an entity violates section 44-04-18, “[a]n interested person or entity may not file a civil action under this section seeking attorney’s fees or damages, or both, until at least three working days after providing notice of the alleged violation to the chief administrative officer for the public entity.” N.D.C.C. § 44-0421.2(3).