Sayler v. Sayler
[…] [¶26] We conclude the district court did not err by determining residential responsibility under the best interest factors without making separate findings under the Stout–Hawkinson relocation factors. [¶27] We are cognizant a party may try to abuse this precedent by unilaterally moving with the child prior to initiating proceedings. However, we have explained a “district court may consider the intention of the parent [moving] with the child in judging the child’s best interests under [N.D.C.C.] § 14-0906.2.” Maynard, 2006 ND 36, ¶ 21; see also N.D.C.C. § 14-09-6.2(1)(m) (under the best interest factors a court considers “[a]ny other factors considered by the court to be relevant to a particular parental rights and responsibilities dispute”). Courts should consider a parent’s unilateral move when they 8 consider “all factors affecting the best interests and welfare of the child.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1); see also Schneider v. Lascher, 899 N.Y.S.2d 479, 481 (N.Y. App.