Falcon v. Knudsen, et al.
[…] For that reason, we review de novo the court’s decision Knudsen did not establish a prima facie case for a change of primary residential responsibility. See Grigg, 2015 ND 229, ¶ 9 (“Whether a party has established a prima facie case for a change of primary residential responsibility is a question of law which we review de novo.”). 3 B Section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., provides: The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds: a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. Under section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., the movant has the burden of establishing a prima facie case on both of the above elements. Kerzmann v. Kerzmann, 2021 ND 183, ¶¶ 9, 12, 965 N.W.2d 427. Regarding the best interests of the child under N.D.C.C. § 14-0906.6(6)(b), a court must consider the applicable N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1) best interests of the child factors to determine whether modifying primary residential responsibility is in a child’s best interests.