North Dakota v. Larsen
[…] Thus, we will vacate a trial court’s sentencing decision only if the trial court acted outside the limits prescribed by statute or substantially relied on an impermissible factor in determining the severity of the sentence. State v. Gonzalez, 2011 ND 143, ¶ 6, 799 N.W.2d 402 (cleaned up). [¶6] Section 12.1-32-07(6), N.D.C.C., governs a district court’s ability to modify a defendant’s sentence upon revocation of probation. See State v. McGinnis, 2022 ND 46, ¶ 11, 971 N.W.2d 380. Section 12.1-32-07(6), N.D.C.C., provides: The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may modify or enlarge the conditions of probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the period for which the probation remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the period, the court may continue the defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence that 2 was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of initial sentencing or deferment. This section was amended, effective August 1, 2021, to remove the last sentence, which stated: “In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.” 2021 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 111, § 1; N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) (2019). Under the previous version, the statute “unambiguously restrain[ed] a district court’s authority in probation revocation cases to imposition of the sentence initially imposed but suspended.”