State v. Haney
[…] State v. Noble, 2023 ND 119, ¶ 4, 992 N.W.2d 518. [¶8] Circumstantial evidence alone may justify a conviction when “the circumstantial evidence has such probative force as to enable the trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Fleck, 2022 ND 49, ¶ 9, 971 N.W.2d 387 (quoting State v. Spillum, 2021 ND 25, ¶ 6, 954 N.W.2d 673). “A verdict based on circumstantial evidence carries the same presumption of correctness as other verdicts.” Id. (quoting Spillum, at ¶ 6). [¶9] Section 12.1-17-04(1), N.D.C.C., defines the crime of terrorizing and provides, in relevant part: A person is guilty of a class C felony if, with intent to place another human being in fear for that human being’s or another’s safety . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror, disruption, or inconvenience, the person . . . [t]hreatens to commit any crime of violence or act dangerous to human life[.] [¶10] To convict under this section, the State must prove: “(1) the defendant intended to cause another person to fear for his or another person’s safety or acted with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear, and (2) the defendant made a threat to commit a ‘crime of violence or act dangerous to human life.’” State v. Johnson, 2021 ND 161, ¶ 6, 964 N.W.2d 500 (quoting State v. Brossart, 2015 ND 1, ¶ 19, 858 N.W.2d 275). “A threat could be in words, verbal or written; actions; gestures; suggestive innuendo; or any other form of communication.” Yoney, 2020 ND 118, ¶ 20 (quoting State v.