North Dakota v. Noble
[…] When considering insufficiency of the evidence, we will not reweigh conflicting evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. . . . A jury may find a defendant guilty even though evidence exists which, if believed, could lead to a verdict of not guilty. State v. Dahl, 2022 ND 212, ¶ 5, 982 N.W.2d 580 (quoting State v. Nakvinda, 2011 ND 217, ¶ 12, 807 N.W.2d 204). III [¶5] Noble argues there is insufficient evidence to sustain a conviction on counts 12, 13, 14, and 15 of Promoting or Directing an Obscene Sexual Performance by a Minor in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-27.2-03. Section 12.127.2-03, N.D.C.C., provides: “A person is guilty of a class A felony if, knowing the character and content of a performance, that person produces, directs, or promotes any obscene performance which includes sexual conduct by a person who was a minor at the time of the performance.” [¶6] In the closing jury instructions, the district court provided the following elements the State was required to prove for the producing counts: 1) On or between the months of June 2020 through January of 2021, in Williams County, North Dakota, the Defendant, Drew Adam Noble; 2) Knowing the