Blue Steel Oil and Gas v. NDIC, et al.
[…] If the reasons given do not enable us to understand the basis for the decision, the Commission’s decision cannot be sustained.” Gadeco, LLC v. Industrial Commission of North Dakota, 2012 ND 33, ¶¶ 1516, 812 N.W.2d 405 (cleaned up). [¶8] An operator of oil and gas wells can impose a statutory penalty on mineral owners who do not lease or participate in the risks and cost of drilling. N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08(3)(c). That subsection provides: “The owner paying for the nonparticipating owner’s share of the drilling and operation of a well may recover from the nonparticipating owner a risk penalty for the risk involved in drilling and completing the well only if the paying owner has made an unsuccessful, good-faith attempt to have the unleased nonparticipating owner execute a lease or to have the leased nonparticipating owner join in and participate in the risk and cost of drilling the well.” Id.