Nelson v. NDDOT
[…] N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46; see also N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49. [¶6] “A hearing officer is afforded broad discretion to control the admission of evidence at the hearing, and the decision to admit or exclude evidence will only be reversed on appeal if the hearing officer abused his discretion.” McClintock, 2021 ND 26, ¶ 7 (quoting May v. Sprynczynatyk, 2005 ND 76, ¶ 24, 695 N.W.2d 196). III [¶7] Nelson argues there was not a valid request to submit to a screening test under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14(3). Absent a valid request, Nelson argues there cannot be a refusal to submit to testing under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14. Section 3920-14(3), N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part: The officer shall inform the individual that North Dakota law requires the individual to take the screening test to determine whether the individual is under the influence of alcohol and that refusal of the individual to submit to a screening test may result in a revocation for at least one hundred eighty days and up to three years of that individual’s driving privileges. [¶8] In this case, the officer gave Nelson the following implied consent advisory before asking him to take the on-site screening test: Refusal to submit to an on-site screening or chemical test requested by a law enforcement officer could result in the revocation of your driving privileges for up to three years. [¶9] It is undisputed the officer did not specifically state to Nelson “that North Dakota law requires the individual to take the screening test to determine whether the individual is under the influence of alcohol.” It is also undisputed 3 the officer only advised Nelson his refusal to submit to a screening test may result in his driving privileges being revoked for up to three years, failing to advise him a refusal may result in revocation of his driving privileges for at least 180 days.