North Dakota v. Kollie
[…] III Kollie argues the district court erred in instructing the jury on the murder count. We review jury instructions “as a whole to determine whether they correctly and adequately advise the jury of the applicable law even if part of the instruction standing alone may be insufficient or erroneous.” State v. Gaddie, 2022 ND 44, ¶ 6, 971 N.W.2d 811. Because Kollie did not object to the instructions, we review for obvious error. Id. at ¶ 4. Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1), “A person is guilty of murder, a class AA felony, if the person: (a) Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being; (b) Causes the death of another human being under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or (c) . . . commits [felony murder].”