Opp v. Office of the North Dakota Attorney General - BCI CWL Unit, et al.
[…] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-01(1), an “‘[a]djudicative proceeding’ means an administrative matter resulting in an agency issuing an order after an opportunity for hearing is provided or required.” (Emphasis added.) “At any hearing in an adjudicative proceeding, the parties shall be afforded opportunity to present evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses as is permitted under sections 28-32-24 and 28-32-35.” N.D.C.C. § 28-32-21(2). Section 28-32-35, N.D.C.C., which addresses procedures at the hearing, provides “the person presiding at the hearing shall afford to all parties and other persons allowed to participate the opportunity to respond, present evidence and argument, conduct cross-examination, and submit rebuttal evidence, except as restricted or conditioned by a grant of intervention or by a prehearing order.” See also Singha, 1998 ND 42, ¶ 28 (“In administrative contexts, we have held a hearing generally contemplates the presentation of evidence and testimony.”).