Opp v. Office of the North Dakota Attorney General - BCI CWL Unit, et al.
[…] However, as noted earlier, I write separately to emphasize the majority’s decision should not be read as holding an applicant for a concealed weapons license is not entitled to a hearing prior to BCI issuing a final order denying the application. Based on the limited record, it appears BCI issued an initial determination based on Opp’s application. However, under the AAPA, BCI was required to provide Opp an opportunity for a hearing prior to issuing a final order denying his application. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-01(1) (“‘Adjudicative proceeding’ means an administrative matter resulting in an agency issuing an order after an opportunity for hearing is provided or required.” (emphasis added)); Singha, 1998 ND 42, ¶¶ 30, 32 (remanding “the case to the Board for proceedings consistent with the requirements of the A.A.P.A.” because the Board denied Singha’s application “without complying with the procedural formalities required by the A.A.P.A.”); Steele, 273 N.W.2d at