Opp v. Office of the North Dakota Attorney General - BCI CWL Unit, et al.
[…] Benson v. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2003 ND 193, ¶ 6, 672 N.W.2d 640. Under N.D.C.C. § 62.1-04-03(8), an applicant for a concealed weapons license “may appeal a denial or revocation of this license to the district court of 2 Burleigh County.” Chapter 62.1-04 does not specify a method for taking the appeal. It states: “The attorney general may adopt any rules necessary to implement this title.” N.D.C.C. § 62.1-04-03(10). The Attorney General has adopted regulations allowing an applicant who is denied a concealed weapons license to petition for rehearing and reconsideration under N.D.C.C. § 28-3240 and to appeal to the district court of Burleigh County under N.D.C.C. § 2832-42. See N.D. Admin. Code § 10-12-01-10. Section 28-32-42, N.D.C.C., provides in pertinent part: 1. Any party to any proceeding heard by an administrative agency, except when the order of the administrative agency is declared final by any other statute, may appeal from the order within thirty days after notice of the order has been given as required by section 28-32-39. If a reconsideration has been requested as provided in section 28-32-40, the party may appeal within thirty days after notice of the final determination upon reconsideration has been given as required by sections 28-32-39 and 28-32-40. If an agency does not dispose of a petition for reconsideration within thirty days after the filing of the petition, the agency is deemed to have made a final determination upon which an appeal may be taken. ... 3. a. The appeal of an order may be taken to the district court designated by law, and if none is designated, then to the district court of the county in which the hearing or a part thereof was held. If the administrative proceeding was disposed of informally, or for some other reason no hearing was held, an appeal may be taken to the district court of Burleigh County. Only final orders are appealable. A procedural order made by an administrative agency while a proceeding is pending before it is not a final order. (Emphasis added.)