Opp v. Office of the North Dakota Attorney General - BCI CWL Unit, et al.
[…] Steele, 273 N.W.2d at 70001. The AAPA generally governs due process requirements that must be followed before an administrative agency issues an order as defined in the AAPA. A significant procedural protection provided by the AAPA is the right to an adjudicative proceeding. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-01(1), an “‘[a]djudicative proceeding’ means an administrative matter resulting in an agency issuing an order after an opportunity for hearing is provided or required.” (Emphasis added.) “At any hearing in an adjudicative proceeding, the parties shall be afforded opportunity to present evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses as is permitted under sections 28-32-24 and 28-32-35.” N.D.C.C. § 28-32-21(2).