Opp v. Office of the North Dakota Attorney General - BCI CWL Unit, et al.
[…] Section 10-12-01-10, N.D. Admin. Code, states an applicant may appeal the denial of an application of a license to the district court of Burleigh County. To read N.D. Admin. Code § 10-12-01-10 to provide an applicant a right to appeal BCI’s decision without providing an applicant the opportunity for an adjudicative proceeding would be inconsistent with the AAPA, making the rule invalid. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-23 (providing “an administrative agency may adopt specific agency rules of procedure not inconsistent with this chapter”); State ex rel. Clayburgh v. Am. W. Cmty. Promotions, Inc., 2002 ND 98, ¶ 13, 645 N.W.2d 196 (“A regulation which exceeds the [agency’s] statutory authority or conflicts with the statute that it implements is void.”); Steele v. N.D. Workmen’s Comp.