Opp v. Office of the North Dakota Attorney General - BCI CWL Unit, et al.
[…] A statute does not have to refer to the AAPA or state an applicant has a right to a hearing for the AAPA to apply to quasi-judicial decisions of administrative agencies. For that reason, I concur with the majority that the AAPA governs Opp’s appeal. Majority, at ¶¶ 8, 1213. Opp further argues N.D.C.C. § 62.1-04-03(8) does not contain a time limit for perfecting an appeal, which renders his appeal timely. Section 62.1-0403(8), without setting a time limit to perfect the appeal, designates the district court with jurisdiction to hear an appeal; N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(1) provides the time limit to perfect an appeal from an order of an administrative agency. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(1), “[a]ny party to any proceeding heard by an administrative agency . . . may appeal from the order within thirty days after notice of the order has been given as required by section 28-32-39.” Section 28-32-42(3)(a), N.D.C.C., provides “[t]he appeal of an order may be taken to the district court designated by law, and if none is designated, then to the district court of the county in which the hearing or a part thereof was held.” (Emphasis added.) Section 62.1-04-03(8), N.D.C.C., provides “[t]he applicant 9 [for a concealed weapons license] may appeal a denial or revocation of this license to the district court of Burleigh County.”