North Dakota v. Schaf
[…] Id. (quoting Kalmio, at ¶ 10). “The ultimate decision whether to admit expert witness testimony rests within the district court’s sound discretion.” State v. Schmidkunz, 2006 ND 192, ¶ 15, 721 N.W.2d 387 (citing State v. Steinbach, 1998 ND 18, ¶ 12, 575 N.W.2d 193). “[T]he trial court decides the qualifications of the witness to express an opinion on a given topic[.]” Anderson v. A.P.I. Co. of Minn., 1997 ND 6, ¶ 9, 559 N.W.2d 204. [¶5] Section 12.1-04-02(1), N.D.C.C., clarifies when evidence of a defendant’s intoxication may be raised. The statute states, “[i]ntoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge.” It goes on to explain that “[e]vidence of intoxication is admissible whenever it is relevant to negate or to establish an element of the offense charged.” While intoxication may not establish a complete defense, it may be relevant and admissible to negate one element of a crime. [¶6] Expert testimony can be used by the State or defense to establish or negate an element of a crime.