Jahner v. NDDHS
[…] The court also concluded the Department did not properly consider whether Jahner was sufficiently rehabilitated. The court held the Department’s decision was not in accordance with the law. II [¶6] Courts exercise limited review in appeals from administrative agency decisions. Johnson v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Ins., 2010 ND 198, ¶ 10, 789 N.W.2d 565. On appeal from the district court, we review the administrative agency’s decision in the same manner that the district court reviewed the agency’s decision. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-3246, a district court must affirm an administrative agency order unless: “1. The order is not in accordance with the law. 2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant. 3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency. 4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing. 5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence. 6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact. 2 7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant. 8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.” [¶7] In reviewing the agency’s findings of fact, this Court does not make independent findings or substitute our judgment for the agency’s judgment. Sloan v.