Jahner v. NDDHS
[…] A [¶10] The Department’s 1915(i) Policy states it is regulated in part by N.D.C.C. Title 12.1 and N.D. Admin. Code § 75-02-05. The orders issued by the Department, the ALJ and the district court discussed N.D.C.C. § 12.1-33-02.1, relating to a criminal conviction and the ability to engage in an occupation in 3 which a license or permit is required by a state agency. Section 12.1-33-02.1(1), N.D.C.C., provides: “A person may not be disqualified to practice, pursue, or engage in any occupation, trade, or profession for which a license, permit, certificate, or registration is required from any state agency, board, commission, or department solely because of prior conviction of an offense. However, a person may be denied a license, permit, certificate, or registration because of prior conviction of an offense if it is determined that such person has not been sufficiently rehabilitated, or that the offense has a direct bearing upon a person’s ability to serve the public in the specific occupation, trade, or profession.” [¶11] The statute states a person with a prior conviction may not be prohibited or disqualified from engaging in an occupation requiring registration or licensure from a state agency. Here, Jahner applied with the Department to be a Medicaid provider as a peer support specialist.