Jahner v. NDDHS
[…] Id. The application and interpretation of a statute is a question of law. Rodenbiker v. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2007 ND 169, ¶ 15, 740 N.W.2d 831. Questions of law are fully reviewable in an administrative appeal. Sloan, at ¶ 5. [¶8] The Department is responsible for implementing the state’s Medicaid program. Gross v. N.D. Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 2004 ND 24, ¶ 2, 673 N.W.2d 910. Chapter 50-24.1, N.D.C.C., governs the Medicaid program. Under N.D.C.C. § 50-24.1-04, the Department “may adopt rules and regulations as necessary to qualify for any federal funds available under this chapter.” III [¶9] The Department argues the district court erred in concluding the Department’s order affirming its denial of Jahner’s application to enroll as a Medicaid provider was not in accordance with the law under N.D.C.C. § 28-3246(1).