North Dakota v. Tompkins
[…] A court errs if it refuses to instruct the jury on an issue that has been adequately raised, but the court may refuse to give an instruction that is irrelevant or inapplicable. State v. Pulkrabek, 2017 ND 203, ¶ 6, 900 N.W.2d 798 (quoting State v. Martinez, 2015 ND 173, ¶ 8, 865 N.W.2d 391). [¶12] The language of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01 unambiguously provides committing DUI or APC by being under the influence of an intoxicating liquor and refusing to submit to a chemical test are separate offenses and not alternative methods of committing DUI or APC. Section 39-08-01(1) reads as follows: 1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any of the following apply: a. That person has an alcohol concentration of at least eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle. b. That person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor. c. That person is under the influence of any drug or substance or combination of drugs or substances to a degree which renders that person incapable of safely driving. d. That person is under the combined influence of alcohol and any other drugs or substances to a degree which renders that person incapable of safely driving. e. That individual refuses to submit to any of the following: (1) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual’s blood, breath, or urine to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual’s blood, breath, or urine, at the direction of a law enforcement officer under section 39-06.2-10.2 if the individual is driving or is in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle; or 5 (2) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual’s blood, breath, or urine to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual’s blood, breath, or urine, at the direction of a law enforcement officer under section 39-20-01. f. Subdivision e does not apply to an individual unless the individual has been advised of the consequences of refusing a chemical test consistent with the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of North Dakota. . . . If the individual violated subdivisions a, b, c, or d of this subsection and subdivision e of this subsection and the violations arose from the same incident, for purposes of suspension or revocation of an operator’s license, the violations are