Reed v. Reed, et al.
[…] Minar v. Minar, 2001 ND 74, ¶ 10, 625 N.W.2d 518. “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, if no evidence exists to support it, or if, on the entire record, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. Bickel v. Bickel, 2020 ND 212, ¶ 6, 949 N.W.2d 832. [¶5] We must first consider whether the district court erred in concluding Paul Reed’s military disability benefit and military pension should be considered income. Section 14-09-09.10(9), N.D.C.C., defines income as “any form of payment, regardless of source, owed to an obligor, including any earned, unearned, taxable or nontaxable income, workforce safety and insurance benefits, disability benefits, unemployment compensation benefits, annuity and retirement benefits, but excluding public assistance benefits administered under state law.” Section 75-02-04.1-01(4)(b), N.D. Admin.