Henry Hill Oil Services v. Tufto, et al.
[…] Laufer, at ¶ 11. Statutes relating to the same subject matter shall be construed together and should be harmonized, if possible, to give meaningful effect to each, without rendering either one useless. Id. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal. Id. [¶11] Construction liens are authorized by N.D.C.C. ch. 35-27. This case involves three statutes, N.D.C.C. §§ 35-27-02, 35-27-01(5) and 35-27-19. Under N.D.C.C. § 35-27-02, the following persons are entitled to a construction lien: 3 “Any person that improves real estate, whether under contract with the owner of such real estate or under contract with any agent, trustee, contractor, or subcontractor of the owner, has a lien upon the improvement and upon the land on which the improvement is situated or to which the improvement may be removed for the price or value of such contribution.”