North Dakota v. Watts
[…] One of the enumerated offenses is indecent exposure. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-12.1. If a person has pled guilty or been found guilty as a sexual offender under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-15(1)(g), “[t]he court shall require an individual to register” as a sexual offender. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-15(2). This Court has determined “shall” creates a duty. See State v. Glaser, 2015 ND 31, ¶ 18, 858 N.W.2d 920. The word “may” “impl[ies] permissive, optional or discretional, and not mandatory action or conduct.” Id. Under N.D.C.C. § 12.132-15(2)(b), “the court may deviate from requiring an individual to register if the court first finds” three things: 1) the individual is no more than three years older than the victim if the victim is a minor, 2) the individual has not previously been convicted as a sexual offender or of a crime against a child, and 3) the individual did not exhibit mental abnormality or predatory conduct in the