North Dakota v. Watts
[…] Officer: No. Mr. Arthurs: Okay. So it’s bigger than, like, six feet; right? 1 Officer: Yes. Mr. Arthurs: Would you describe that cell as a public place? Officer: No. Mr. Ingold: Objection. That’s for the jury. We’ve talked about it even in the instructions. I mean, it’s not a proper question for a witness. Mr. Arthurs: Your Honor, I’m just asking if she would describe it as a public place. Mr. Ingold: And again, Your Honor, that’s [for] the jury to decide. It’s in the jury instructions, and we specifically discussed that before trial. The Court: Sustained.” [¶5] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-12.1(1)(a), an individual is guilty of a class A misdemeanor, indecent exposure, if they act with the “intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify that individual’s lust, passions, or sexual desires” by masturbating in a public place. [¶6] N.D.R.Evid. 701 provides a lay witness can testify in the form of an opinion, if that opinion is based on perception and helpful to understanding the testimony or determining a fact issue.