North Dakota v. Watts
[…] [¶11] We concur with the foregoing authorities and conclude evidence not stricken from the record, or for which the jury was not instructed to disregard, remains available for the jury’s consideration. As a result, the jury heard the officer’s opinion whether she believed the cell was a public place, and the district court’s error in sustaining the State’s objection was harmless. III [¶12] Watts argues there was insufficient evidence to convict him of indecent exposure. [¶13] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-12.1(1)(a), an individual is guilty of class A misdemeanor indecent exposure, if an individual acts with the “intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify that individual’s lust, passions, or sexual desires” by masturbating in a public place. A public place is not defined in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-12.1(1)(a), and this Court has not interpreted its meaning within the indecent exposure statute.