Crichlow v. Andrews
[…] Willprecht, at ¶ 19 (quoting Lee v. Lee, 2019 ND 142, ¶ 12, 927 N.W.2d 104). A [¶9] Andrews asserts the district court should not have included the values of the Wealthfront accounts in the marital estate. He claims the Wealthfront accounts opened after the August 28, 2020 valuation date are non-marital assets. [¶10] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1), “the valuation date for marital property and debt is the date mutually agreed upon between the parties.” The district court “[does] not have discretion to include property acquired after [the valuation date] in valuing the marital estate.” Berdahl v. Berdahl, 2022 ND 136, ¶ 18, 977 N.W.2d 294. Any assets acquired after the valuation date are not subject to distribution by the court. Id.