Boutrous, et al. v. Transform Operating Stores, et al.
[…] “Whether a contract should be canceled for breach depends upon the facts of each case.” VND, at ¶ 32 (quoting Sandberg v. Smith, 234 N.W.2d 917, 919 (N.D. 1975)). Statutory interpretation and lease interpretation present questions of law, fully reviewable on appeal. Zundel v. Zundel, 2017 ND 217, ¶¶ 11-12, 901 N.W.2d 731. III [¶12] Transform argues the district court erred in exercising jurisdiction as a summary eviction, in bifurcating the eviction action, and in finding a material breach of the written lease agreement. [¶13] Under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(8), an eviction action may be brought to recover the possession of real estate if a “lessee violates a material term of the written lease agreement between the lessor and lessee.” Eviction actions under N.D.C.C. ch. 47-32 are designed to be summary proceedings. Spirit Prop. Mgmt. v. Vondell, 2017 ND 158, ¶ 4, 897 N.W.2d 334; Gasic v.