Boutrous, et al. v. Transform Operating Stores, et al.
[…] Boutrous asserts Transform did not suffer harm because of the additional time the case has taken, payment of monthly damages was the only obligation remaining after eviction, and only Boutrous was harmed by the bifurcation and resulting length of the proceedings. [¶33] As discussed, N.D.C.C. § 47-32-02 provides an expedited procedure: “In any action for eviction the time specified in the summons for the appearance of the defendant may not be fewer than three nor more than fifteen days from the date on which the summons is issued.” Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C., limits the claims that may be brought in the action for eviction and provides for immediate restitution of the premises: “An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in connection with any other action, except for rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s 11 possession. No counterclaim can be interposed in such action, except as a setoff to a demand made for damages or for rents and profits. If the court finds for the plaintiff in the action, the court shall enter judgment that the plaintiff have immediate restitution of the premises. Upon a showing by the defendant that immediate restitution of the premises would work a substantial hardship on the defendant or the defendant’s family, except in cases in which the eviction judgment is based in whole or in part on a disturbance of the peace, the court may stay the special execution for a reasonable period, not to exceed five days.” (Emphasis added.) [¶34] Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C., makes a clear distinction between the eviction proceedings and “any other action,” stating that “[a]n action of eviction cannot be brought . . . in connection with any other action, except for rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s possession.” Regarding the time constraints, N.D.C.C. § 47-32-02 refers only to the “action for eviction,” rather than any other action or claims for relief.