Boutrous, et al. v. Transform Operating Stores, et al.
[…] Boutrous contends the statutes support bifurcation; the relevant inquiry is whether the decision to bifurcate was prejudicial to Transform; and Transform could have requested Rule 54(b) certification for the eviction decision but did not. Boutrous asserts Transform did not suffer harm because of the additional time the case has taken, payment of monthly damages was the only obligation remaining after eviction, and only Boutrous was harmed by the bifurcation and resulting length of the proceedings. [¶33] As discussed, N.D.C.C. § 47-32-02 provides an expedited procedure: “In any action for eviction the time specified in the summons for the appearance of the defendant may not be fewer than three nor more than fifteen days from the date on which the summons is issued.” Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C., limits the claims that may be brought in the action for eviction and provides for immediate restitution of the premises: “An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in connection with any other action, except for rents and profits accrued or for