Boutrous, et al. v. Transform Operating Stores, et al.
[…] Panther Pressure Testers, Inc., 2016 ND 102, ¶ 20, 879 N.W.2d 423 (quoting Gasic, at ¶ 7). “[T]he defendant may show the character of the possessory rights claimed by the parties[,] . . . [but] the right to the possession of the real estate is the only fact that can be rightfully litigated unless damages or rent is claimed.” Gasic, at ¶ 8 (quoting Anderson v. Heinze, 2002 ND 60, ¶ 11, 643 N.W.2d 24). A party seeking damages in a summary eviction is “limited to those specified under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04.” Cheetah Props., at ¶ 20. “Specifically, a party may seek damages resulting from ‘rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s possession.’” Id. (quoting N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04). A [¶14] Transform argues the district court erred in exercising jurisdiction as a summary eviction. [¶15] Relying on Riverwood Commercial Park, LLC v.