Boutrous, et al. v. Transform Operating Stores, et al.
[…] Boutrous contends Transform was entitled to take full advantage of any procedures available in the district court, and much of the delay was attributable to Transform’s litigation strategy. 5 [¶17] When jurisdictional facts are not in dispute, subject matter jurisdiction presents a question of law, reviewed de novo. Spirit Prop. Mgmt., 2017 ND 158, ¶ 7. “Jurisdiction of the court does not depend upon whether its decision is right or wrong, correct or incorrect.” Id. (quoting Mills v. City of Grand Forks, 2012 ND 56, ¶ 10, 813 N.W.2d 574). Section 47-32-01(8), N.D.C.C., provides an eviction action to recover possession of real property may be maintained in the proper district court when “[t]he lessee violates a material term of the written lease agreement between the lessor and lessee.” A district court has jurisdiction over eviction actions under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 8, and N.D.C.C. §§ 27-05-06 and 47-32-01. Spirit Prop. Mgmt., at ¶ 9; see also State ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & School Lands v.