North Dakota v. Linner
[…] Section 12.1-32-02, N.D.C.C., authorizes the court to sentence a defendant to one or more of a number of alternatives, including a term of imprisonment, probation, fines, restitution, and sex offender treatment. Section 12.1-32-02(1), N.D.C.C., amended after Wilder, 2019 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 117, § 1, specifically provides: “If the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the court may prohibit the person from contacting the victim during the term of imprisonment. For purposes of this subsection, ‘victim’ means victim as defined in section 12.1-34-01.” [¶24] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-34-01(10), “‘[v]ictim’ means a person who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or psychological harm as the result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime or delinquent act or against whom the crime or delinquent act is committed.” [¶25] Article I, section 25(1)(b), of the North Dakota Constitution provides all crime victims “[t]he right to be free from intimidation, harassment, and abuse.”