Olympic Financial Group, et al. v. ND Dept. of Financial Institutions
[…] [¶7] After a hearing, the district court granted the Department’s motion to dismiss. In its order, the court held that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over both plaintiffs’ claims in the amended complaint based on the failure to exhaust administrative remedies before seeking relief in the district court. Judgment was entered dismissing the action without prejudice. II [¶8] Chapter 32-23, N.D.C.C., authorizes courts to issue declaratory judgments, which are reviewed on appeal under the same standards as other cases. N.D.C.C. § 32-23-07; Zerr v. N.D. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2017 ND 175, ¶ 9, 898 N.W.2d 700; Nationwide Mut. Ins. Cos. v. Lagodinski, 2004 ND 147, ¶ 2 7, 683 N.W.2d 903. Under N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01, a “court of record within its jurisdiction shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Section 32-23-02, N.D.C.C., provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and may obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other