Olympic Financial Group, et al. v. ND Dept. of Financial Institutions
[…] Judgment was entered dismissing the action without prejudice. II [¶8] Chapter 32-23, N.D.C.C., authorizes courts to issue declaratory judgments, which are reviewed on appeal under the same standards as other cases. N.D.C.C. § 32-23-07; Zerr v. N.D. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2017 ND 175, ¶ 9, 898 N.W.2d 700; Nationwide Mut. Ins. Cos. v. Lagodinski, 2004 ND 147, ¶ 2 7, 683 N.W.2d 903. Under N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01, a “court of record within its jurisdiction shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Section 32-23-02, N.D.C.C., provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and may obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” [¶9] A court may refuse to render a declaratory judgment if the judgment would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.