Anton v. Klipfel, et. al.
[…] Stevick, 2006 ND 155, ¶ 8, 718 N.W.2d 593). In reviewing the agency’s findings of fact, this Court does not make independent findings or substitute its judgment for the agency’s judgment. Workforce Safety & Ins. v. Auck, 2010 ND 126, ¶ 9, 785 N.W.2d 186. “Rather, we decide whether a reasoning mind reasonably could have determined the findings were proven by the weight of the evidence from the entire record.” Sloan v. N.D. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2011 ND 194, ¶ 5, 804 N.W.2d 184. III [¶7] The CARES Act of 2020 created Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA) Benefits. 15 U.S.C. § 9021. In order to receive PUA benefits a person must be a covered individual under the CARES Act. The act defines a covered individual as follows: (A) means an individual who-(i) is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title, including an individual who has exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title; (ii) provides self-certification that the individual-(I) is otherwise able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable State law, except the individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work because-... (dd) a child or other person in the household for which the individual has primary caregiving responsibility is unable to attend school or another facility that is closed as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency and 3 such school or facility care is required for the individual to work; ... (kk) the individual meets any additional criteria established by the Secretary for unemployment assistance under this section[.] 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). A [¶8] Anton argues she is entitled to PUA benefits because she qualifies under item (dd) of 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I). Anton asserts she is entitled to benefits because she used school as care for her middle child while she was at work.