North Dakota v. Moses
[…] Amerson, 599 F.3d 854, 855-56 (8th Cir. 2010) (concluding federal firearm prohibition was a collateral consequence and state court was not required to advise defendant of prohibition). The plain language of the firearm prohibition statute provides adequate notice that a person may not possess a firearm if a juvenile court found he committed the equivalent of a felony. [¶16] Moses argues notice of his firearm prohibition was required under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(3), which states, “The court shall provide as an explicit condition of every probation that the defendant may not possess a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon while the defendant is on probation.” However, Moses was not placed on probation as a result of his juvenile adjudication. Rather, he was committed to the custody of juvenile services.