Bridges v. North Dakota
[…] [¶11] We agree. We conclude the test to be applied to a motion for a new trial on the basis of newly discovered evidence under N.D.R.Crim.P. 33 is higher for an application for postconviction relief based on newly discovered evidence 3 under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1). Our previous analysis only required an applicant for postconviction relief based on newly discovered evidence to establish “the weight and quality of the newly discovered evidence would likely result in an acquittal . . . .” Lindsey, 2014 ND 174, ¶ 29 (citing N.D.R.Crim.P. 33). However, N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1) requires an applicant to “establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.” Because the burden is higher for postconviction relief than that applied to motions under N.D.R.Crim.P. 33, a more suitable test is necessary. [¶12] We are persuaded by the Montana Supreme Court’s decision in Marble v.