Bridges v. North Dakota
[…] We conclude the court did not err in dismissing Bridges’ application in case 08-2021-CV-02060 as untimely. C [¶17] In case 08-2021-CV-02236, Bridges argues new interpretations of 28 U.S.C. §§ 2254(b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii) and Chisholm v. State, 2014 ND 125, 848 N.W.2d 703, resulted in a due process violation in his conviction for attempted murder. He also argues the district court’s denial of a previous application for postconviction relief constitutes new evidence. [¶18] Section 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(3), N.D.C.C., permits an applicant to assert “a new interpretation of federal or state constitutional or statutory law by either the United States supreme court or a North Dakota appellate court” and establish “that the interpretation is retroactively applicable to the petitioner’s case.” The application for postconviction relief must be filed within two years 6 of the effective date of the appellate court decision announcing a new interpretation of federal or state law. Hieb v.