Bridges v. North Dakota
[…] We conclude the district court did not err in dismissing Bridges’ application in case 08-2021-CV-02236 as untimely. 7 D [¶21] Finally, in case 08-2021-CV-02302, Bridges argues new interpretations of N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3) and 28 U.S.C. §§ 2254(b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii) demonstrate the occurrence of a due process violation and, further, the district court’s order granting summary disposition of a previous application for postconviction relief constitutes newly discovered evidence. [¶22] The district court concluded Bridges’ application was untimely. As previously noted, under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(3), an applicant must assert a new interpretation of law by “either the United States supreme court or a North Dakota appellate court.” The court found Bridges failed to assert a new interpretation of law, as he failed to “cite any United States Supreme Court case or North Dakota appellate court case that provides a new interpretation” of 28 U.S.C. § 2254. The court explained that citation to statutory law alone is insufficient