Bridges v. North Dakota
[…] According to the State, proof “the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct” on an application for postconviction relief is a higher requirement than the showing of a “reasonable probability of resulting in a different outcome” on a motion for new trial. Marble, at ¶ 24. The court agreed, concluding the five-part test was inconsistent with the standard set 4 forth in the postconviction relief statute requiring “newly discovered evidence . . . the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct.” Id. at ¶ 31 (citing Mont. Code Ann. § 46-21-102(2)). The court ultimately concluded a district court “shall utilize the very test set forth [by statute and] determine whether the ‘newly discovered evidence . . ., if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct’ for which he or she was convicted.” Id. at ¶ 36. [¶13] Our statute for establishing grounds for postconviction relief on the basis of newly discovered evidence is nearly identical to that reviewed by the Montana Supreme Court in Marble. Compare N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1) with Mont.