Bridges v. North Dakota
[…] N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3). None of Bridges’ applications allege he suffered from a physical disability or mental disease. Bridges’ applications assert claims of newly discovered evidence and new interpretations of law. We review his individual applications in turn. 2 A [¶8] In case 08-2020-CV-01163, Bridges argues testimony by his psychiatrist at an evidentiary hearing in March 2021 on a previous application for postconviction relief from his murder conviction constitutes newly discovered evidence. [¶9] Under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1), a district court may consider an application filed more than two years after conviction if the application alleges “the existence of newly discovered evidence” that would establish “in light of the evidence as a whole . . . the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.” Generally, when an applicant for postconviction relief seeks to withdraw a guilty plea, the district court reviews it under N.D.R.Crim.P. 11(d) to determine whether relief is necessary to correct a “manifest injustice.” Lindsey v.