North Dakota v. Sapa
[…] Hassett, 217 N.W.2d 771, 776-77 (N.D. 1974). Here, Sapa does not argue N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-20-01 and 14-10-01 create an unconstitutional classification. Nor does he explain how this statutory protection of children fourteen and younger requires a reversal of his conviction. “This Court has acknowledged the legislature is better suited than the courts for setting the public policy in North Dakota.” Vandermeer, 2014 ND 46, ¶ 19 (citing Meyer v. Hawkinson, 2001 ND 78, ¶ 28, 626 N.W.2d 262). We are not persuaded by Sapa’s argument and decline to address it further. V [¶17] Sapa argues N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-01(1) is unconstitutionally vague. Section 12.1-20-01(1), N.D.C.C., provides, “When the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s being below the age of fifteen, it is no defense that the actor did not know the child’s age, or reasonably believed the child to be older than fourteen.” Sapa claims the statute is confusing because it references two ages, fifteen and fourteen. [¶18] “Statutes carry a strong presumption of constitutionality.” State v.