North Dakota v. Netterville
[…] The oral pronouncement and the written judgment both clearly articulate that Netterville is sentenced to 2 years’ imprisonment in addition to the 366 days he previously served on the original sentence. Thus, we conclude the district court’s sentence is unambiguous. 3 IV [¶9] Netterville also argues his sentence was illegal because the court failed to provide him with credit for time served. He argues that he was entitled to credit for the 366 days he served with the Department of Corrections on the original sentence; however, the amended criminal judgment failed to state this credit. Section 12.1-32-02(2), N.D.C.C., provides: Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment must be given by the court to a defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based. “Time spent in custody” includes time spent in custody in a jail or mental institution for the offense charged, whether that time is spent prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, or pending appeal.