North Dakota v. Anderson
[…] The court denied Anderson’s request for relief to the extent he argued his sentence is illegal because N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(4)(r) is unconstitutional. The court explained Anderson’s claims for relief on that basis were contingent upon his release from custody, he remained incarcerated and was not currently on probation, and his arguments were based on possible future action and were not ripe for review. II [¶5] On appeal, Anderson argues N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(4)(r) and the probation condition restricting his use of the internet are unconstitutional. Section 12.1-32-07(4)(r), N.D.C.C., states when the court imposes a sentence of probation, it may impose as a condition of probation to “[r]efrain from any subscription to, access to, or use of the internet.” [¶6] Whether a statute is unconstitutional is a question of law, which is fully reviewable on appeal. Teigen v.