North Dakota v. Gaddie
[…] Swanson, at ¶ 14; Borner, at ¶ 18. [¶23] The issue in the cases Gaddie relies on was the inconsistent nature of the crimes of attempt and conspiracy with the underlying offenses. The questions in those cases is different than the issue Gaddie raises in the present case—whether the mens rea willfully is inconsistent with specific intent crimes generally. Gaddie’s argument implicates a number of statutes criminalizing willful conduct undertaken for a specific purpose. See, e.g., N.D.C.C. § 12.1-2202 (“A person is guilty of burglary if he willfully enters or surreptitiously remains in a building . . . with intent to commit a crime”); N.D.C.C. § 12.1-2310(11) (shoplifting means “to willfully take possession of any merchandise . . . with the intent to deprive the owner”); N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23 (it is unlawful for a person to “willfully” possess or manufacture a controlled substance “with intent” to deliver). 10 [¶24] “Both a