Malloy, et al. v. Behrens
[…] Mattern v. Frank J. Mattern Estate ex rel. Erickson, 2015 ND 155, ¶ 10, 864 N.W.2d 458. Homestead statutes are to be liberally construed with a view of protecting the homestead. Id. at ¶ 14. [¶15] The homestead, as created, defined, and limited by law, is exempt from all process, levy, or sale. N.D.C.C. § 28-22-02(7); see also N.D.C.C. § 47-18-01 (stating the homestead is exempt from judgment lien and execution or forced sale except as provided in chapter 47-18). “The homestead of any individual, whether married or unmarried, residing in this state consists of the land upon which the claimant resides, and the dwelling house on that land in which the homestead claimant resides, . . . the total not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars in value, over and above liens or encumbrances or both.” N.D.C.C. § 4718-01. A homestead is subject to execution or forced sale to satisfy a judgment when, “upon an appraisal as provided by section 47-18-06, it appears that the value of the homestead is more than one hundred thousand dollars over and above liens or encumbrances on the homestead, and