Divide County v. Power Energy Logistics, et al.
[…] Truck drivers for Stateline Services and Power Energy Logistics were pulled over on township roads and cited for operating overweight vehicles. The County commenced this civil action against the Defendants for statutory damages under N.D.C.C. § 39-1217. After a bench trial, the district court dismissed the complaints, concluding the County failed to provide sufficient public notice of the weight restrictions through a uniform county permit system, and failed to erect and maintain signs at each end of the highway. The County appeals. II Under N.D.C.C. § 39-12-03(1), local authorities may impose weight restrictions on vehicles to prevent serious damage or destruction of a road due to inclement weather. The local authority must provide notice to the public “by publishing the inclement weather restriction on the local authority’s website and a uniform county permit system or similar permit system within one hour after the initial determination of inclement weather.” N.D.C.C. § 3912-03(2)(a). The local authority must also erect and maintain a sign at each end of the portion of the highway affected by the inclement weather restriction within five days of the first date of inclement weather. N.D.C.C. § 39-1203(2)(b).