North Dakota v. Carrillo
[…] Turbeville, at ¶ 6. “The State is not required to prove with absolute certainty or beyond a reasonable doubt that a crime occurred, but rather need only produce sufficient evidence to satisfy the court that a crime has been committed and that the accused is probably guilty.” Blunt, at ¶ 15. [¶16] The State charged Carrillo with unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia in violation of N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-03(2). An individual violates the statute upon “us[ing] or possess[ing] with the intent to use drug paraphernalia to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise induce into the human body a controlled substance, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol, classified in schedule I, II, or III of chapter 19-03.1.” N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-03(2). Drug paraphernalia includes “[h]ypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in parenterally injecting controlled substances into the human body.” N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-01(11).