Matter of Michael J. Tharaldson Trust
[…] [¶18] Any party to a civil action pending in district court may obtain a change of judge within ten days of the earliest occurrence of the following: “a. The date of the notice of assignment or reassignment of a judge for trial of the case; b. The date of notice that a trial has been scheduled; or c. The date of service of any ex parte order in the case signed by the judge against whom the demand is filed.” N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21(1)-(2). A party added to the proceeding after the above occurrences can file a demand within ten days of being added. N.D.C.C. § 2915-21(3). However, “no demand for a change of judge may be made after the judge sought to be disqualified has ruled upon any matter pertaining to the action or proceeding in which the demanding party was heard or had an opportunity to be heard.” Id. [¶19] Here, E.M., through his attorney, appeared at the September 4, 2019 hearing and argued the district court lacked jurisdiction over E.M. However, the assigned judge did not rule on any matter.