North Dakota v. Houkom
[…] The court denied the motion and the matter proceeded to a bench trial. The court found Houkom guilty. II [¶4] Houkom argues the district court erroneously denied her pre-trial motion to dismiss the information. Her motion argued the information was fatally deficient because it failed to allege how the false name she provided to a law enforcement officer interfered with an investigation or materially misled an officer. Houkom was charged with one count of false information to law enforcement under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-11-03(1). The statute provides: A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if that person: 1. Gives false information or a false report to a law enforcement officer which that person knows to be false, and the information or report may interfere with an investigation or may materially mislead a law enforcement officer[.] The information charging Houkom stated: on or about October 18, 2019: The defendant willfully gave false information to a law enforcement officer which the defendant knew to be false, and the information may have interfered with an investigation or may have materially misled a law enforcement officer to-wit: that on or about the above-stated date, the defendant: Allison Marie Houkom, gave law enforcement a false name knowing such information to be untrue and misleading.