Estate of Finch
[…] The order also resolved Finch’s request for attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-20. The order constitutes a concluding order on the petitions and resolved all proceedings pending at that time. We therefore conclude the 2 court’s December 2020 order is appealable, and this Court has jurisdiction of the appeal under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 6, and N.D.C.C. §§ 28-27-01 and 28-2702. II [¶5] Generally, “[a] person interested in the estate may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time.” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-17-11(1). Section 30.1-17-11(2), N.D.C.C., provides when cause exists: Cause for removal exists when removal would be in the best interests of the estate, or if it is shown that a personal representative or the person seeking the personal representative’s appointment intentionally misrepresented material facts in the proceedings leading to the personal representative’s appointment, or that the personal representative has disregarded an order of the court, has become incapable of discharging the duties of the office, or has mismanaged the estate or failed to perform any duty pertaining to the office. Unless the decedent’s will directs otherwise, a personal representative appointed at the decedent’s domicile, incident to securing appointment of the personal representative or the personal representative’s nominee as ancillary personal representative, may obtain removal of another who was appointed personal representative in this state to administer local assets. [¶6] A decision on a petition to remove a personal representative rests within the district court’s sound discretion.