North Dakota v. Nupdal
[…] When statutes relate to the same subject matter, this Court makes every effort to harmonize and give meaningful effect to each statute. State v. Marcum, 2020 ND 50, ¶ 21, 939 N.W.2d 840. “Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense . . . .” N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. “When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05. [¶6] The State charged Nupdal with unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia in violation of N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-03(1), which provides in relevant part: 2 A person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a class C felony if the drug paraphernalia is used, or possessed with intent to be used, to manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, or analyze a controlled substance . . . . (Emphasis added.) Drug paraphernalia includes “[s]cales and balances used, intended for use, or designed for use in weighing or measuring controlled substances.” N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-01(5) (emphasis added).