WSI v. Felan, et al.
[…] Therefore, a claimant who claims a heart attack or heart disease injury can still prove a compensable injury if they show ‘an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of hazardous employment which must be established by medical evidence supported by objective medical findings.’” (Citations omitted.) [¶8] WSI appealed the ALJ’s decision to the district court. On November 2, 2020, the district court affirmed the decision. WSI appeals from that judgment. II [¶9] WSI argues the ALJ and the district court misapplied the law by failing to properly apply N.D.C.C. § 65-01-02(11)(a)(3). [¶10] This Court under N.D.C.C. §§ 28-32-46 and 28-32-49 affirms an order of an administrative agency unless: “1. The order is not in accordance with the law. 2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant. 3 3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency. 4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing. 5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence. 6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact. 7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant. 8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.” [¶11] “When an independent ALJ issues final findings of fact, conclusions of law and order under N.D.C.C. § 65-02-22.1, courts apply the same deferential standard of review to the ALJ’s factual findings as used for agency decisions.” Bishop v.