Slappy v. Slappy
[…] In the past, we have not been persuaded that this alone is sufficient to upset the continuity and stability of the child’s life. We normally insist that the change in circumstances weigh against the best interests of the child before we will approve a change in custody. Delzer, 491 N.W.2d at 744. [¶18] Our law on modification of custody was codified as of August 1, 1997. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6. For purposes of this appeal, a motion for modification of primary residential responsibility two or more years from the order establishing the existing arrangement, N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6) controls. Section 14-09-06.6(6) reads as follows: 6. The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds: a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. [¶19] This Court has acknowledged the codified formulation of the law for cases beginning August 1, 1997. Hill, 1999 ND 74, ¶ 9. Specifically, the Court noted the following: This formulation replaces our previous formulation for cases decided August 1, 1997, and after.