Manning v. Jaeger, et al.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-91(1). [¶17] Continental argues the district court erred in denying its amended motion and it had met the requirements of N.D.R.Civ.P. 24(a)(2) to intervene as a matter of right because it has an interest relating to the subject matter of P&P’s reinstatement. Continental contends it has a “statutory right” to prevent P&P from asserting its breach of contract claim in the Williams County case because P&P’s certificate of authority in North Dakota was terminated in 2015. See N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-84(1) (“A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state.”).