Decker v. WSI
[…] It does not, either explicitly or implicitly, limit the broader appeal rights contained within [N.D.C.C.] § 28-32-15.” Id. We rejected the argument that the decisions listed in N.D.C.C. § 65-10-01 are the only WSI decisions that are appealable. Id. at 542. We held N.D.C.C. § 28-3215 authorizes an appeal from a WSI decision which grants benefits if that decision substantially affects the rights of the claimant. Id. at 542-43. We denied the motion to dismiss the appeal. Id. at 543. [¶24] Unlike the appeal in Westman, N.D.C.C. § 65-10-01 specifically authorizes an appeal from the decision in this case and therefore applies to this appeal. Section 65-10-01, N.D.C.C., states the claimant may appeal “to the district court of the county wherein the injury was inflicted or of the county in which the claimant resides.” Section 28-32-42, N.D.C.C., provides rules for appeals from a determination of an agency and states, “The appeal of an order may be taken to the district court designated by law, and if none is designated, 7 then to the district court of the county in which the hearing or a part thereof was