North Dakota v. Johnson
[…] The motion was again denied. The jury subsequently found Johnson guilty of terrorizing. II [¶5] Johnson argues insufficient evidence was presented to the jury to support a conviction under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-04(1), asserting his conduct was not unlawful because it was directed toward a law enforcement officer. He frames his single issue on appeal as follows: “Whether a law enforcement officer can be ‘terrorized’ under North Dakota law, by an individual who makes verbal and social media statements against said law enforcement officer?” A [¶6] Section 12.1-17-04(1), N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part: A person is guilty of a class C felony if, with intent to place another human being in fear for that human being’s or another’s safety . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror, disruption, or inconvenience, the person . . . [t]hreatens to commit any crime of violence or act dangerous to human life[.] To convict under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-04, the State must prove: “(1) the defendant intended to cause another person to fear for his or another person’s safety or acted with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear, and (2) the defendant made a threat to commit a ‘crime of violence or act dangerous to human life.’” State v. Brossart, 2015 ND 1, ¶ 19, 858 N.W.2d 275 (quoting State v. Laib, 2005 ND 191, ¶ 8, 705 N.W.2d 815).