Interest of J.O.
[…] K.M.E. cites no law that would require another determination of exceptional circumstances to continue the guardianship. As a result, the court did not err when it extended the guardianship and made no finding of exceptional circumstances. B [¶16] K.M.E. argues the juvenile court needed to use the words “good cause” to extend the guardianship under N.D.C.C. § 27-20.1-17(1). The statute states, “An order appointing or reappointing a guardian under this chapter is effective for up to one year unless the court, upon a finding of good cause, sets a different time frame. An order may not be effective for more than three years.” N.D.C.C. § 27-20.1-17(1). Good cause is a “legally sufficient reason.” Good cause, Black’s Law Dictionary, 274 (11th ed. 2019). [¶17] When the juvenile court set the hearing date, it was aware it had to make a finding of good cause to extend the guardianship.