Dwyer v. Sell, et al.
[…] [¶18] Article IX of the Trust agreement, relating to hunting, hiking and outdoor recreation on Trust property, provides in part: “[M]y Co-Trustees and any successor Co-Trustee as well as any person receiving a conveyance from this Trust shall reserve unto all of my descendants the right to have access to the subject property pursuant to guidelines established by the Co-Trustees of this Trust and the owner or tenant of the property for purposes of hunting, hiking and other outdoor recreational activity.” [¶19] The district court concluded N.D.C.C. § 47-05-17 prohibited the reservation of hunting rights on Trust property. When the court decided this case, N.D.C.C. § 47-05-171 stated: “The right of access to land to shoot, shoot at, pursue, take, attempt to take, or kill any game animals or game birds; search for or attempt to locate or flush any game animals and game birds; lure, call, or attempt to attract game animals or game birds; hide for the purpose of taking or attempting to take game animals or game birds; and walk, crawl, or advance toward wildlife while possessing implements or equipment useful in the taking of game animals or game birds may not be severed from the surface estate. This section does not apply to deeds, instruments, or interests in property recorded before August 1, 2007.” Because no documents relating to Trust property, including the Trust agreement, were recorded before August 1, 2007, the court concluded N.D.C.C. § 47-05-17 prohibited the reservation of the right to access Trust property for While this appeal was pending, the legislature amended N.D.C.C. § 47-05-17 by excluding from the statute “deeds, instruments, or interests in property recorded or executed before August 1, 2007.” 2021 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 333, § 1. Even with the amended language, our decision and analysis remains the same. 1 6 hunting. The court also concluded “reservation of other outdoor activities is permitted and must be reserved by the co-trustees when making any conveyance.” [¶20] In Hauer v. Zerr, 2020 ND 16, ¶ 2, 937 N.W.2d 508, we construed a 2013 deed with a reservation clause stating, “The Grantor reserves the right to hunt on any or all the premises with the privilege of ingress and egress thereto.” We concluded “the reservation [was] a severance of hunting rights prohibited by N.D.C.C. § 47-05-17.” Id. at ¶ 7. [¶21] Here, the Trust agreement directs the co-trustees to “reserve . . . the right to have access to [Trust] property . . . for purposes of hunting.” Section 47-0517, N.D.C.C., states “[t]he right of access to land to [hunt] game animals or game birds may not be severed from the surface estate,” unless the deed or other instrument severing a right of access for hunting was recorded before August 1, 2007. [¶22] Regardless of whether the Trust agreement was recorded, N.D.C.C. § 4705-17 prohibits the co-trustees from reserving a right to access Trust property for hunting under Article IX