Dwyer v. Sell, et al.
[…] Therefore, the co-trustees are given broad discretion to sell none, some, or all of the land at a time [they] deem in the best interests of the beneficiaries.” [¶13] We agree with the district court. The plain language of the Trust agreement grants the co-trustees broad discretion to sell Trust property. They may sell property to pay the Trust’s debts and taxes, or if they believe a sale is in the beneficiaries’ best interests. See N.D.C.C. § 59-16-02(1) (stating “[a] trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries”). The Trust agreement also provides “that in the event that this land is to be sold, [Tim Dwyer Jr.] shall have the right to purchase all or any part of the 4 land” at a purchase price determined by the average of two appraisals.