State v. Moore
[…] The parties below did not suggest other reasonable alternatives to closure that would have accommodated the overriding interest asserted. Because Martinez has identified no reasonable alternatives to closure on appeal, and we can think of none, we find no error in the district court’s finding no reasonable alternatives to closure during the victim’s testimony. The district court also closed the trial for the testimony of the counselor of the victim and her minor sisters. Like the first closure, the State’s pretrial motion cited both Waller and N.D.C.C. § 12.1-35-05.2, which in these circumstances requires a “hearing to determine whether the testimony of and relating to a child may be closed to the public.” (Emphasis added.) The court accepted as an overriding interest the State’s statement that the counselor had expressed concern that her testimony in open court would adversely affect her ability to work with the victim and the victim’s sisters.