Sather v. Sather
[…] N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b). Thus, the divorce judgment is final, an appeal may be taken, and we have jurisdiction. III [¶7] Amber Sather argues the district court erred by failing to include provisions in the judgment related to decision-making responsibility, dispute 2 resolution, transportation and exchanges, summer parenting time, the children’s rights, and the children’s residence. [¶8] If the district court does not make required findings, it errs as a matter of law, and remand for additional findings is necessary. Horsted v. Horsted, 2012 ND 24, ¶ 5, 812 N.W.2d 448. Section 14-09-30, N.D.C.C., provides: “1. In any proceeding to establish or modify a judgment providing for parenting time with a child, the parents shall develop and file with the court a parenting plan to be included in the court’s decree. If the parents are unable to agree on a parenting plan, the court shall issue a parenting plan considering the best interests of the child. 2. A parenting plan must include, at a minimum, provisions regarding the following or an explanation as to why a provision is not included: a. Decisionmaking responsibility relative to: (1) Routine or day-to-day decisions; and (2) Major decisions such as education, health care, and spiritual development; .... c. Legal residence of a child for school attendance; d. Residential responsibility, parenting time, and parenting schedule, including: (1) Holidays and days off from school, birthday, and vacation planning; (2) Weekends and weekdays; and (3) Summers; e. Transportation and exchange of the child, considering the safety of the parties; 3 .... g. Methods for resolving disputes.” [¶9] The district court did not issue a parenting plan considering the best interests of the children under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-30(1) because the parties stipulated to a parenting plan, which was read into the record and included in the judgment.