Estate of Lindvig
[…] Her estate asserts marriage is an economic partnership, and argues there was consideration in the form of marital contributions. Her estate claims North Dakota’s public policy recognizes this type of consideration as evidenced by the spousal elective share statute. See N.D.C.C. § 35.1-05-01. [¶10] A determination whether the transfers were gifts is necessary because the power of attorney contained a provision for gifts and a different provision for real estate transactions made for consideration. Section 47-10-23.1, N.D.C.C., provides a conclusive presumption that transfers of real estate between spouses are not gifts: “A nontestamentary transfer of real property between spouses shall be presumed to be for a consideration, and not a gift, unless otherwise stated in writing at the time of transfer. This presumption is conclusive.” 3 [¶11] Although neither the parties nor the district court identified this presumption, we retain the power to apply the correct law when an issue is properly before us. D.G.L. Trading Corp. v. Reis, 2007 ND 88, ¶ 7, 732 N.W.2d 393 (citing Kamen v. Kemper Fin.