City of Fargo v. Wieland
[…] Dick, at 557. Importantly, neither claimant in Gonzalez or Dick was entitled to just compensation protected by the Constitution, nor were they subject to an “accept and abandon defenses” statute like that in N.D.C.C. § 32-15-29. Therefore, those cases provide no guidance for resolving the question here whether a landowner who had property taken by eminent domain is entitled to post-judgment interest when she cannot withdraw deposited funds without abandoning the appeal of her non-compensation issues. [¶29] In the context of eminent domain, the answer is found in N.D.C.C. § 3215-30, which squarely places on Fargo the obligation to make sure deposited funds fully compensate Wieland. The statute provides: “The payment of the money into court as provided for in this chapter shall not discharge the plaintiff from liability to keep the said fund full and without diminution, but such money shall be 11 and remain as to all accidents, defalcations, or other contingencies as between the parties to the proceedings at the risk of the plaintiff, and shall remain so until the amount of the compensation or damages finally is settled by judicial determination and until the court awards the money, or such part thereof as shall be determined upon, to the defendant, and until the defendant is authorized or required by order of court to take it. If for any reason the money at any time shall be lost, or otherwise abstracted or withdrawn, through no fault of the defendant, the court shall require the plaintiff to make and keep the sum good at all times until the litigation finally is brought to an end, and until paid over or made payable to the defendant by order of the court, as provided in section 32-15-29, and until such time or times the clerk of court shall be deemed to be the custodian of the money and shall be liable to the plaintiff upon the clerk’s official bond for the same, or any part thereof, if for any reason it is lost, or otherwise abstracted or withdrawn.” [¶30] The majority concluded, “[t]he statute is not ambiguous and does not provide for the accrual of any interest following the deposit of the full judgment amount by the political subdivision.” Majority, at ¶ 15. I disagree. [¶31] The first sentence in N.D.C.C. § 32-15-30 can be broken down into several provisions applicable to this case. First, the section states, “The payment of the money into court as provided for in this chapter shall not discharge the plaintiff from liability to keep the said fund full and without diminution.” This portion allocates to Fargo the risk that deposited funds will not fully and adequately provide Wieland with just compensation. Just compensation includes interest accruing on the judgment. Donaldson, 3 N.W.2d 808, 810 (N.D. 1942). Therefore, the first sentence of N.D.C.C. § 3215-29 puts on Fargo the risk that a deposit into court may be inadequate to pay just compensation—including post-judgment interest. To read the sentence otherwise ignores the second sentence of N.D.C.C. § 32-15-30 which covers funds “lost, or otherwise abstracted or withdrawn, through no fault of the defendant.” See Estate of Christeson v. Gilstad, 2013 ND 50, ¶ 12, 829 N.W.2d 453 (“When engaging in statutory interpretation, this Court has consistently 12 recognized that it must be presumed the legislature intended all that it said, said all that it intended to say, and meant what it has plainly expressed.”). [¶32] The next part of the first sentence in N.D.C.C. § 32-15-30 provides that Fargo “shall remain [responsible to keep the said fund full and without diminution] until the amount of the compensation or damages finally is settled by judicial determination and until the court awards the money, or such part thereof as shall be determined upon, to the defendant, and until the defendant is authorized or required by order of court to take it.” Here, judgment was entered on January 15, 2019, and an amended judgment was entered on March 13, 2019. Weiland was prevented by N.D.C.C. § 32-15-29 from withdrawing the funds until the issues in her first appeal were decided.