City of Fargo v. Wieland
[…] We conclude N.D.C.C. § 32-15-29 does not provide for the accrual of post-judgment interest subsequent to a deposit of the full amount of the judgment by the political subdivision. 5 IV [¶14] Wieland argues that even in the absence of a political subdivision’s obligation to provide the payment of post-judgment interest subsequent to making a deposit pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 32-15-29, the City has an obligation to deposit post-judgment interest under N.D.C.C. § 32-15-30. Section 32-15-30 reads as follows: The payment of the money into court as provided for in this chapter shall not discharge the plaintiff from liability to keep the said fund full and without diminution, but such money shall be and remain as to all accidents, defalcations, or other contingencies as between the parties to the proceedings at the risk of the plaintiff, and shall remain so until the amount of the compensation or damages finally is settled by judicial determination and until the court awards the money, or such part thereof as shall be determined upon, to the defendant, and until the defendant is authorized or required by order of court to take it. If for any reason the money at any time shall be lost, or otherwise abstracted or withdrawn, through no fault of the defendant, the court shall require the plaintiff to make and keep the sum good at all times until the litigation finally is brought to an end, and until paid over or made payable to the defendant by order of the court, as provided in section 32-15-29, and until such time or times the clerk of court shall be deemed to be the custodian of the money and shall be liable to the plaintiff upon the clerk’s official bond for the same, or any part thereof, if for any reason it is lost, or otherwise abstracted or withdrawn. N.D.C.C. § 32-15-30. [¶15] Wieland argues the language of the statute allocating the risk of loss to the political subdivision and the language “without diminution” require the accrual of interest on the post-judgment deposit of the full amount of the judgment made by the political subdivision.