Estate of Grenz
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 25, 27. Similar to Estate of Conley, North Dakota’s Uniform Probate Code is silent on the issue of whether it supplanted the prior common law rule of partial invalidity. There is no provision expressly allowing it; nor is there one expressly prohibiting it. Given this uncertainty, we look to our neighboring jurisdiction of South Dakota, which is a Uniform Probate Code state and has faced a similar issue. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-13 (stating a “uniform statute must be so construed . . . to make uniform the law of those states which enact it”); Estate of Zimmerman, 2001 ND 155, ¶ 14, 633 N.W.2d 594 (considering Uniform Probate Code editorial board comments and decisions of other uniform jurisdictions for guidance).