Estate of Grenz
[…] North Dakota has by code defined undue influence since statehood, now codified as N.D.C.C. § 9-03-11: Undue influence defined. Undue influence consists: 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another or who holds a real or apparent authority over that 11 2. 3. person, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over that person; In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress. The meaning applies throughout our law. N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09 (“Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly appears.”). “The law does not condemn all influence, only undue influence.” Matter of Estate of Wagner, 265 N.W.2d 459, 464 (N.D. 1978). “A mere suspicion of undue influence is not sufficient to require submission of the question of undue influence to the jury or to sustain a verdict.”