Estate of Grenz
[…] Because the court gave effect to a portion of the will to distribute the shares, it cannot be said the will did “not effectively” dispose of the JT Ranch shares. The laws of intestacy therefore do not apply here. When a beneficiary attempts to obtain property by undue influence, “the beneficiary, although a survivor in fact, is not a survivor in the contemplation of law.” Mundwiller v. Mundwiller, 822 S.W.2d 863, 866 (Mo. Ct. App. 1991). “[A] finding of undue influence . . . is analogous to that of the murder of the testator . . . .” Id. at 865. See also N.D.C.C. § 30.1-10-03(2) (“An individual who intentionally and feloniously kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this title with respect to the decedent’s estate, including an intestate share, an elective share, an omitted spouse’s or child’s share, a homestead allowance, exempt property, and a family allowance.”). Whether a beneficiary whose undue influence invalidated a will may still claim an intestate share is a question we have not answered, and need not answer here.