City of Jamestown v. Schultz
[…] Justice Tufte notes: We do not lightly revisit settled issues of statutory interpretation because the Legislative Assembly has ample opportunity to correct our work if it does not comport with its intended meaning. Here, it appears the Legislative Assembly may have tried to correct our work, but without effect. Id. at ¶ 22 (citation omitted). I respectfully disagree we should assume any intent by the legislature to “remove ambiguity,” or “correct our work,” because there is no record the Legislative Assembly had a role in the change to the statute. [¶17] In 2003, N.D.C.C. § 29-05-20 read as follows: “The accused in all cases must be taken before a magistrate without unnecessary delay, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state, at his request, may visit such person after his arrest.” (Emphasis added.) In 2005, N.D.C.C. § 29-05-20 was revised to read: “The accused in all cases must be taken before a magistrate without unnecessary delay, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state, at the attorney’s request, may visit such person after that person’s arrest.” (Emphasis added.) [¶18] If the Legislative Assembly had intended to correct this Court’s interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 29-05-20 it would have done so in the form of a bill to amend and reenact the statute.