Dale Exploration, et al. v. Hiepler, et al.
[…] Id. at ¶ 21. Citing Walgren v. Dolan, 276 Cal. Rptr. 554, 555 (Cal. Ct. App. 1990), in support, we held the mineral deed was enforceable against Orville Hiepler as an individual and as settlor of the Trust. Dale Expl., at ¶ 21. [¶20] Section 59-13-05(1), N.D.C.C., provides: During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors to the extent that the 6 property would be subject to creditors’ claims if the property had not been placed in the trust. . . . After the death of a settlor, and subject to the settlor’s right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, the property of a trust that was revocable immediately before the settlor’s death is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors, costs of administration of the settlor’s estate, the expenses of the settlor’s funeral and disposal of remains, and statutory allowances to a surviving spouse and children to the extent the settlor’s probate estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims, costs, expenses, and allowances. This provision of the Uniform Trust Code “recognizes that a revocable trust is usually employed as a will substitute. As such, the trust assets, following the death of the settlor, should be subject to the settlor’s debts and other charges.” Unif. Trust Code § 505 Comment (2000).