Dellinger v. Wolf, et al.
[…] However, the court shall render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree in an action brought by or against an insurance company to determine liability of the insurance company to the insured to defend, or duty to defend, although the insured’s liability for the loss may not have been determined. (Emphasis added.) The Legislature added the emphasized language in 1983 in response to our case law to the contrary. Blackburn, Nickels & Smith, Inc. v. Nat’l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co., 452 N.W.2d 319, 322–23 (N.D. 1990). See also 1983 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 377, § 1. Kinsale also relies on Section 3223-01, N.D.C.C., which provides: The [court’s] declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. 2 Kinsale reads these two provisions together as creating immediate appealability of decisions concerning insurers’ duty to defend. In Ziegler v.