Dellinger v. Wolf, et al.
[…] Id. Orders that are not final and do not dispose of all the claims in a case are generally not appealable. Bulman v. Hulstrand Constr. Co., 503 N.W.2d 240, 241 (N.D. 1993); Regstad v. Steffes, 433 N.W.2d 202, 203 (N.D. 1988). If a district court determines there is “no just reason for delay,” it may certify a judgment disposing of fewer than all of the claims as final. N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b). However, Kinsale asserts the Declaratory Judgment Act provides statutory authorization for this appeal. The Declaratory Judgment Act is codified at N.D.C.C. ch. 32-23. Section 32-23-06 provides: The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. However, the court shall render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree in an action brought by or against an insurance company to determine liability of the insurance company to the insured to defend, or duty to defend, although the insured’s liability for the loss may not have been determined. (Emphasis added.) The Legislature added the emphasized language in 1983 in response to our case law to the contrary. Blackburn, Nickels & Smith, Inc. v. Nat’l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co., 452 N.W.2d 319, 322–23 (N.D. 1990). See also 1983 N.D. Sess.