North Dakota v. Dahl
[…] Dahl failed to make minimum monthly restitution payments. On June 6, 2019, the State moved to resume prosecution, alleging Dahl violated the pretrial diversion agreement by his non-payment. [¶4] The district court held a hearing on the State’s motion in August 2019. The court concluded the pretrial agreement was executed when Dahl signed it on May 3, 2017. The court then denied the State’s motion to resume prosecution as untimely under N.D.R.Crim.P. 32.2(d)(2), and dismissed the complaint against Dahl. The State appeals. II [¶5] Under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(1), the State may appeal from “[a]n order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof.” We have held that an order dismissing a criminal complaint, information, or indictment is equivalent to an order quashing an information or indictment and is therefore appealable under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(1). State v.